• Dutch
  • English


Privacy policy

Privacy policy

BronzGreen Bee BV, with its registered office at Jan Campertstraat 7, 6416 SG Heerlen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact information:

www.bronzgreenbee.com | Jan Campertstraat 7, 6416 SG Heerlen | +31 085 06 05 161

Collection and use of personal data

Personal data is data that can be used to identify or contact a particular person.

 

You may be asked to provide your personal information when contacting BronzGreen Bee BV or a BronzGreen Bee BV affiliated company. BronzGreen Bee BV and its partners may exchange and use this personal data among themselves in accordance with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine your personal information with other information to offer and improve our products, services, materials and advertising. You are not required to provide the personal information we have requested. However, if you choose not to, in many cases we will not be able to offer you products or services or answer any questions you may have.

 

Here are some examples of the personal information BronzGreen Bee may collect and how that information may be used.

The personal data that are collected

  • When you create a BronzGreen Bee ID, apply for a trade credit, purchase a product, use our platform, register for a course, contact us, or participate in an online survey, we may collect various information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, and credit card information.
  • If you use BronzGreen Bee BV’s online platforms to share materials with family and friends, use our forum, BronzGreen Bee BV may collect the information you provide about these individuals, such as their name, mailing address, email address and phone number. BronzGreen Bee BV uses such data to fulfill your requests, provide the relevant products or services, or prevent fraud.
  • BronzGreen Bee BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process: – First and last name – Gender – Address details – Phone number – Email address – Date of birth – Bank details – Company details.

The use of your personal data

  • The personal information we collect allows us to keep you informed about new product announcements, new updates and upcoming events from BronzGreen Bee BV. If you do not want to be on our mailing list, you can remove your name at any time.
  • We also use your personal information in the creation, development, operation, provision and improvement of our products, services, materials and advertising, and to prevent loss and fraud.
  • We may use your personal information, including date of birth, to confirm identity, identify users and determine appropriate services. For example, we may use the date of birth to determine the age of BronzGreen Bee ID account holders.
  • Sometimes we may use your personal information to send important communications, such as notices of purchases and changes to our terms and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with BronzGreen Bee BV, you may not opt-out of receiving these communications.
  • We may also use your personal information for internal purposes such as audits, data analysis and research to improve BronzGreen Bee BV’s products, services and customer communications.
  • If you participate in a sweepstake, contest or similar promotion, we may use the information you provide to administer these programs.

Non-personal data collection and use

We also collect data that cannot be traced back to a specific person. We may collect, use, transfer and disclose non-personal data for any purpose. Here are some examples of the non-personal data we collect and how we may use it:

  • We may collect data such as occupation, language, zip code, area code, UDID (Unique Device Identifier), referral URL, location and time zone so that we can better understand consumer behavior and improve our products, services and advertising.
  • We may also collect data on customer activities on our website based on our products and services. This data is aggregated and used to provide targeted information to our customers and to understand the portions of our website, products and services in which there is the most interest. Aggregate data is considered non-personal data within the scope of this Privacy Policy.
  • We may collect and store data about how you use our services, including searches. This data may be used to improve the relevance of the results of our services. Such data is not linked to your IP address, except in limited cases to ensure the quality of our internet services.
  • With your express consent, we may collect data about how you use our platform.

 

If we combine non-personal data with personal data, the combined data will be treated as personal data as long as the information remains combined.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@bronzgreenbee.com and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

BronzGreen Bee BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending of a newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary for us to be able to carry out our services
  • Informing you of changes of our services
  • To create the required records, whether or not to maintain them
  • BronzGreen Bee BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

BronzGreen Bee BV does not make decisions, based on automated processing, about matters that can (significantly) affect individuals. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of BronzGreen Bee BV) being involved.

Cookies and other technologies

BronzGreen Bee BV’s websites, online services, interactive applications, email messages and advertisements may use cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies allow us to better understand user behavior, see which parts of our websites have been visited, and measure and increase the effectiveness of ads and web searches. We treat the data collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal data. However, to the extent that IP addresses or similar designations are considered personal data under local law, we will also treat these designations as personal data. Similarly, we will treat combined data as personal data for purposes of this Privacy Policy if non-personal data is combined with personal data.

 

BronzGreen Bee BV and its partners use cookies and other technologies in mobile ad services to determine how often you see a particular ad, to display ads that are of interest to you, and to measure the effectiveness of ads.

 

BronzGreen Bee BV and its partners also use cookies and other technologies to store personal data when you use our websites, online services and apps. This data is used to make your experience with BronzGreen Bee BV more pleasant and personal. For example, if we know your first name, we can address you personally on your next visit. With knowledge of your country and language, we can ensure that you can make more targeted use of us.

 

To disable cookies and use the Safari web browser, open Safari Preferences and disable cookies in the Privacy panel. If you are using a different browser, please contact your provider for information on how to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled, certain features on the BronzGreen Bee website will not be available.

 

As with most Internet services, certain data is automatically collected and stored in log files. This includes IP addresses, browser type and language, internet provider, referral and exit pages and applications, operating system, date and time stamps, and click behavior data.

 

We use this information to understand and analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ behavior on the site, improve our products and services, and gather demographic information about our users in general. BronzGreen Bee BV may use this information for its marketing and advertising services.

 

In our email messages, we sometimes use a click-through URL to content on the BronzGreen Bee BV website. When customers click on one of these URLs, they are directed to the destination page on our website via a separate web server. We track this click-through data to determine the topics of interest to you and to measure the effectiveness of our communications with customers. If you object to this, make sure you do not click on text or image links in email messages.

 

Pixel tags allow us to send email messages in a format readable by you and see if you have opened the email message. We may use this data to send fewer or no messages to customers.

Disclosure to third parties

In certain cases, BronzGreen Bee BV may make personal data available to strategic partners or sub-companies who work with BronzGreen Bee BV to provide products and services or who help BronzGreen Bee BV to market products and services. Personal information is shared only by BronzGreen Bee BV to provide or improve products, services and advertisements. Personal information is never shared with third parties for marketing purposes.

Service providers

BronzGreen Bee BV shares personal information with companies that provide services such as information processing, credit, processing customer orders, delivering products, managing and processing customer data, providing services to customers, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer or satisfaction surveys. These companies are required to protect your data and may be located anywhere BronzGreen Bee BV operates.

Others

It may be necessary for BronzGreen Bee BV (by law, as a result of legal proceedings or litigation and/or requests from national or international authorities) to disclose your personal data. We may also disclose your information if we believe it is necessary or appropriate to do so in the context of national security, law enforcement or other matters of public interest.

 

In addition, we may disclose your information if we determine that doing so is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or to protect our business or users. In addition, in the event of a reorganization, merger or sale, we may transfer any personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Protection of personal data

BronzGreen Bee BV takes the security of your personal information very seriously. Online services from BronzGreen Bee secure your personal information during transmission with encryption such as TLS (Transport Layer Security). When your personal information is held at BronzGreen Bee, we use computer systems with limited access in locations with physical security measures.

 

If you use certain services or apps or post messages in a forum, chat room or social network, the personal information and content you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to share or display in such cases. For example, if you display your name and email address in a forum post, this information becomes public. Use extreme caution when using these functions. We cannot be held responsible for the security of personal data left through or by any other platform.

 

BronzGreen Bee BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@bronzgreenbee.com

Integrity and retention period of personal data

BronzGreen Bee BV makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. BronzGreen Bee BV does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • First and last name: 7 years;
  • Gender: 7 years;
  • Address information: 7 years;
  • Phone number: 7 years;
  • Email address: 7 years;
  • Date of birth: 7 years;
  • Bank details: 7 years;
  • Company records: 7 years.

 

All previously mentioned personal data will be kept according to a period of 7 years, regardless of its nature or reason. If you are an employee or ambassador of BronzGreen Bee BV, this term will always be extended by one year, unless you have been deregistered as an employee or ambassador. Your personal data will be kept for up to 7 years after unsubscribing. This is with respect to the legally required records.

Access to your personal data

You can ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete and current. With respect to other personal information we retain, we grant you access for arbitrary purposes, including requests to correct erroneous data or to delete data if BronzGreen Bee Bv is not required by law or business practice to retain such data. We may deny requests that are frivolous or vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or do not require access under local law. Requests for access, correction or deletion of data may be made using the regional form.

 

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by BronzGreen Bee BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or to object to the processing of your personal data to info@bronzgreenbee.com. To ensure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen’s Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks . BronzGreen Bee BV would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. You can do so at the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Third party sites and services

BronzGreen Bee BV’s websites, products, apps and services may contain links to the websites, products and services of third parties. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties. Data collected by third parties, which may include location data and contact information, is subject to their privacy policies. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of these third parties.

Our organization’s commitment to your privacy

We communicate our privacy and security guidelines to all BronzGreen Bee BV stakeholders and maintain stringent privacy measures within the company to ensure the security of your personal information.

 

BronzGreen Bee BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@bronzgreenbee.com .

Questions about privacy

If you have any questions or comments about BronzGreen Bee BV’s Privacy Policy or data processing, or if you wish to make a complaint about a possible violation of local privacy laws, please contact us.

 

All of your concerns will be investigated and answered as soon as possible if applicable. If you are not satisfied with the response received, you may refer your complaint to the relevant complaints body in your jurisdiction. If you ask us, we will endeavor to provide you with information about relevant complaint procedures that may apply to your situation.

 

The Privacy Policy of BronzGreen Bee BV may be amended from time to time. If the policy is substantially modified, a notice will be posted on our website and the updated Privacy Policy will be posted on the website.

BronzGreen Bee BV, with its registered office at Jan Campertstraat 7, 6416 SG Heerlen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact information:

www.bronzgreenbee.com | Jan Campertstraat 7, 6416 SG Heerlen | +31 085 06 05 161

Collection and use of personal data

Personal data is data that can be used to identify or contact a particular person.

 

You may be asked to provide your personal information when contacting BronzGreen Bee BV or a BronzGreen Bee BV affiliated company. BronzGreen Bee BV and its partners may exchange and use this personal data among themselves in accordance with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine your personal information with other information to offer and improve our products, services, materials and advertising. You are not required to provide the personal information we have requested. However, if you choose not to, in many cases we will not be able to offer you products or services or answer any questions you may have.

 

Here are some examples of the personal information BronzGreen Bee may collect and how that information may be used.

The personal data that are collected

  • When you create a BronzGreen Bee ID, apply for a trade credit, purchase a product, use our platform, register for a course, contact us, or participate in an online survey, we may collect various information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, and credit card information.
  • If you use BronzGreen Bee BV’s online platforms to share materials with family and friends, use our forum, BronzGreen Bee BV may collect the information you provide about these individuals, such as their name, mailing address, email address and phone number. BronzGreen Bee BV uses such data to fulfill your requests, provide the relevant products or services, or prevent fraud.
  • BronzGreen Bee BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process: – First and last name – Gender – Address details – Phone number – Email address – Date of birth – Bank details – Company details.

The use of your personal data

  • The personal information we collect allows us to keep you informed about new product announcements, new updates and upcoming events from BronzGreen Bee BV. If you do not want to be on our mailing list, you can remove your name at any time.
  • We also use your personal information in the creation, development, operation, provision and improvement of our products, services, materials and advertising, and to prevent loss and fraud.
  • We may use your personal information, including date of birth, to confirm identity, identify users and determine appropriate services. For example, we may use the date of birth to determine the age of BronzGreen Bee ID account holders.
  • Sometimes we may use your personal information to send important communications, such as notices of purchases and changes to our terms and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with BronzGreen Bee BV, you may not opt-out of receiving these communications.
  • We may also use your personal information for internal purposes such as audits, data analysis and research to improve BronzGreen Bee BV’s products, services and customer communications.
  • If you participate in a sweepstake, contest or similar promotion, we may use the information you provide to administer these programs.

Non-personal data collection and use

We also collect data that cannot be traced back to a specific person. We may collect, use, transfer and disclose non-personal data for any purpose. Here are some examples of the non-personal data we collect and how we may use it:

  • We may collect data such as occupation, language, zip code, area code, UDID (Unique Device Identifier), referral URL, location and time zone so that we can better understand consumer behavior and improve our products, services and advertising.
  • We may also collect data on customer activities on our website based on our products and services. This data is aggregated and used to provide targeted information to our customers and to understand the portions of our website, products and services in which there is the most interest. Aggregate data is considered non-personal data within the scope of this Privacy Policy.
  • We may collect and store data about how you use our services, including searches. This data may be used to improve the relevance of the results of our services. Such data is not linked to your IP address, except in limited cases to ensure the quality of our internet services.
  • With your express consent, we may collect data about how you use our platform.

 

If we combine non-personal data with personal data, the combined data will be treated as personal data as long as the information remains combined.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@bronzgreenbee.com and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

BronzGreen Bee BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending of a newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary for us to be able to carry out our services
  • Informing you of changes of our services
  • To create the required records, whether or not to maintain them
  • BronzGreen Bee BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

BronzGreen Bee BV does not make decisions, based on automated processing, about matters that can (significantly) affect individuals. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of BronzGreen Bee BV) being involved.

Cookies and other technologies

BronzGreen Bee BV’s websites, online services, interactive applications, email messages and advertisements may use cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies allow us to better understand user behavior, see which parts of our websites have been visited, and measure and increase the effectiveness of ads and web searches. We treat the data collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal data. However, to the extent that IP addresses or similar designations are considered personal data under local law, we will also treat these designations as personal data. Similarly, we will treat combined data as personal data for purposes of this Privacy Policy if non-personal data is combined with personal data.

 

BronzGreen Bee BV and its partners use cookies and other technologies in mobile ad services to determine how often you see a particular ad, to display ads that are of interest to you, and to measure the effectiveness of ads.

 

BronzGreen Bee BV and its partners also use cookies and other technologies to store personal data when you use our websites, online services and apps. This data is used to make your experience with BronzGreen Bee BV more pleasant and personal. For example, if we know your first name, we can address you personally on your next visit. With knowledge of your country and language, we can ensure that you can make more targeted use of us.

 

To disable cookies and use the Safari web browser, open Safari Preferences and disable cookies in the Privacy panel. If you are using a different browser, please contact your provider for information on how to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled, certain features on the BronzGreen Bee website will not be available.

 

As with most Internet services, certain data is automatically collected and stored in log files. This includes IP addresses, browser type and language, internet provider, referral and exit pages and applications, operating system, date and time stamps, and click behavior data.

 

We use this information to understand and analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ behavior on the site, improve our products and services, and gather demographic information about our users in general. BronzGreen Bee BV may use this information for its marketing and advertising services.

 

In our email messages, we sometimes use a click-through URL to content on the BronzGreen Bee BV website. When customers click on one of these URLs, they are directed to the destination page on our website via a separate web server. We track this click-through data to determine the topics of interest to you and to measure the effectiveness of our communications with customers. If you object to this, make sure you do not click on text or image links in email messages.

 

Pixel tags allow us to send email messages in a format readable by you and see if you have opened the email message. We may use this data to send fewer or no messages to customers.

Disclosure to third parties

In certain cases, BronzGreen Bee BV may make personal data available to strategic partners or sub-companies who work with BronzGreen Bee BV to provide products and services or who help BronzGreen Bee BV to market products and services. Personal information is shared only by BronzGreen Bee BV to provide or improve products, services and advertisements. Personal information is never shared with third parties for marketing purposes.

Service providers

BronzGreen Bee BV shares personal information with companies that provide services such as information processing, credit, processing customer orders, delivering products, managing and processing customer data, providing services to customers, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer or satisfaction surveys. These companies are required to protect your data and may be located anywhere BronzGreen Bee BV operates.

Others

It may be necessary for BronzGreen Bee BV (by law, as a result of legal proceedings or litigation and/or requests from national or international authorities) to disclose your personal data. We may also disclose your information if we believe it is necessary or appropriate to do so in the context of national security, law enforcement or other matters of public interest.

 

In addition, we may disclose your information if we determine that doing so is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or to protect our business or users. In addition, in the event of a reorganization, merger or sale, we may transfer any personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Protection of personal data

BronzGreen Bee BV takes the security of your personal information very seriously. Online services from BronzGreen Bee secure your personal information during transmission with encryption such as TLS (Transport Layer Security). When your personal information is held at BronzGreen Bee, we use computer systems with limited access in locations with physical security measures.

 

If you use certain services or apps or post messages in a forum, chat room or social network, the personal information and content you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to share or display in such cases. For example, if you display your name and email address in a forum post, this information becomes public. Use extreme caution when using these functions. We cannot be held responsible for the security of personal data left through or by any other platform.

 

BronzGreen Bee BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@bronzgreenbee.com

Integrity and retention period of personal data

BronzGreen Bee BV makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. BronzGreen Bee BV does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • First and last name: 7 years;
  • Gender: 7 years;
  • Address information: 7 years;
  • Phone number: 7 years;
  • Email address: 7 years;
  • Date of birth: 7 years;
  • Bank details: 7 years;
  • Company records: 7 years.

 

All previously mentioned personal data will be kept according to a period of 7 years, regardless of its nature or reason. If you are an employee or ambassador of BronzGreen Bee BV, this term will always be extended by one year, unless you have been deregistered as an employee or ambassador. Your personal data will be kept for up to 7 years after unsubscribing. This is with respect to the legally required records.

Access to your personal data

You can ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete and current. With respect to other personal information we retain, we grant you access for arbitrary purposes, including requests to correct erroneous data or to delete data if BronzGreen Bee Bv is not required by law or business practice to retain such data. We may deny requests that are frivolous or vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or do not require access under local law. Requests for access, correction or deletion of data may be made using the regional form.

 

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by BronzGreen Bee BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or to object to the processing of your personal data to info@bronzgreenbee.com. To ensure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen’s Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks . BronzGreen Bee BV would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. You can do so at the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Third party sites and services

BronzGreen Bee BV’s websites, products, apps and services may contain links to the websites, products and services of third parties. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties. Data collected by third parties, which may include location data and contact information, is subject to their privacy policies. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of these third parties.

Our organization’s commitment to your privacy

We communicate our privacy and security guidelines to all BronzGreen Bee BV stakeholders and maintain stringent privacy measures within the company to ensure the security of your personal information.

 

BronzGreen Bee BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@bronzgreenbee.com .

Questions about privacy

If you have any questions or comments about BronzGreen Bee BV’s Privacy Policy or data processing, or if you wish to make a complaint about a possible violation of local privacy laws, please contact us.

 

All of your concerns will be investigated and answered as soon as possible if applicable. If you are not satisfied with the response received, you may refer your complaint to the relevant complaints body in your jurisdiction. If you ask us, we will endeavor to provide you with information about relevant complaint procedures that may apply to your situation.

 

The Privacy Policy of BronzGreen Bee BV may be amended from time to time. If the policy is substantially modified, a notice will be posted on our website and the updated Privacy Policy will be posted on the website.

© BronzGreen Bee          

© BronzGreen Bee Part of BronzGreen